Privacy Policy

Build trust, generate awareness, and drive sales with high impact product reviews from Australian parents.

Privacy Policy for Kiin Creators website https:/kiincreators.com/ as of April 27th 2022 until otherwise noted. 

Kiin Creators is committed to providing you with a clear set of privacy guidelines. Kiin Creators is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

 

1. Introduction

 

 

1.1 Kiin Creators (Kiin Creators, We, Us or Our) is owned and operated by Kiin Creators PTY LTD (ABN 73653805380) 

 

1.2 Kiin Creators provides a service with the intended use to facilitate interaction between an Individual Individual’s) Brands (Brand) and Media Users who may wish to produce user generated content for online advertising and online usage/supply. In these terms and conditions, Brands and Content Creators are referred to as Users or You (with all derivative words having a corresponding meaning).

 

1.3 Kiin Creators is committed to ensure the privacy of Users visiting or registered to the website is protected. This Privacy Policy describes how Kiin Creators collects, uses, discloses, shares, and stores Personal Information that is provided by You and generated/promoted by Your use of the website.

 

1.4 By using/visiting registering to the Kiin Creators Website, You are agreeing that Kiin Creators may use of Your personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You additionally agree to be bound by the terms listed below.

 

1.5 We encourage You to read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact Us via email if you have any queries at: hello@kiincreators.com

 

1.6 In this Privacy Policy:

  • Personal Information is any information about You where Your identity is shared, or can reasonably be ascertained from Your information provided, including, but not limited to, Your name, address, email address, photos, casting/applicant videos or phone number and other like information.
  • The definition of Personal Information in accordance with The Privacy Act 1988states that ‘Personal information includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual. What is personal information will vary, depending on whether a person can be identified or is reasonably identifiable in the circumstances.
    For example, personal information may include:
  • an individual’s name, signature, address, phone number or date of birth
  • sensitive information
  • credit information
  • employee record information
  • photographs
  • internet protocol (IP) addresses
  • voice print and facial recognition biometrics (because they collect characteristics that make an individual’s voice or face unique)
  • location information from a mobile device (because it can reveal user activity patterns and habits)
  • Sensitive Information is a subset of Personal Information which contains information or an opinion about Your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal records. Sensitive Information also includes any of Your health information. A reference to Personal Information in this Privacy Policy is also a reference to Sensitive Information.

1.7 We endorse fair information handling practices and use of information in compliance with Our obligations under the Australian privacy laws in force. Any personal information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose/s intended or authorised. Where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

 

1.8 Kiin Creators may change this Policy by updating this page. Any update to this Policy will be effective from the date that it is posted Our website, https://kiincreators.com/

 

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

 

2.1 Users’ Personal Information is held by Kiin Creators in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We actively collect only the Personal Information that is reasonably relevant to or necessary for Users to utilise the Websites intended functions.

 

2.2 We will collect Personal Information from You when using/visiting/ registering to the Kiin Creators Website. Personal Information collected by Us will primarily include:

  • Personal Information such as Your name, age, occupation, contact details, hobbies, age of people in your family, general interests and any family information disclosed as part of the application process.

  • Information relating to interactions between You, Website Users, Brands, and agreements reached between You, Website Users, and Brands that are communicated through the online website.

 

2.3 We will not directly solicit, nor actively collect, Sensitive Information from you. However, in applying online You are volunteering to allow access to Your Personal Information, including Sensitive Information, while communicating with other Users or while otherwise using the website as is intended.

 

 

3. Use of Personal Information

 

3.1 We may use Your Personal Information:

  • For the purpose of facilitating interaction between You, Website Users, Brands, and conducting Our business; 
  • To provide better personalised services that are tailored to Your needs; 
  • To provide You relevant content and information based on your interests, search, or content of similar make-up
  • For purposes related to Our research, planning, product and service development, security and testing; 
  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;
  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users to supply product or brand reviews and releases
  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 
  • To comply with any current applicable laws and regulations enforced.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

 

4.1 Kiin Creators may disclose Your Personal Information to its agents or sub-contractors for the purposes set out in section 3.1, always on the condition that the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obliged to use that Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or otherwise if You have provided specific consent to the disclosure.

 

4.2 In addition to the uses set out in section 3.1, by proceeding to sign up, You consent to disclosure of Your Personal Information as follows:

  • as required under a subpoena, court order, or legal process, or in order to establish, exercise or defend Kiin Creators legal rights or otherwise as required by law;
  • in order (in the reasonable opinion of Kiin Creators) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Kiin Creators Terms and Conditions of Use;
  • in circumstances where Kiin Creators is acquired by or merged with another company;
  • with our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • in order to enforce Our Terms and Conditions of Use;
  • and in order to investigate or resolve complaints against or involving Kiin Creators which raise civil liabilities and to aid any government agency in any investigation circumstances.

 

5. Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosureOur company is hosted on Kinsta. Kinsta provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Kinsta’s data storage and databases. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

6. Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

7. Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

8. Your Obligations

 

8.1 This Privacy Policy sets out Kiin Creators obligations in relation to the collection, disclosure and use of Your Personal Information. In using the Website, however, certain Personal Information may additionally be disclosed to You by other Users, or You may disclose Your own Personal Information to other Users.

 

8.2 You must ensure that You comply with the Privacy Act 1988 in collecting, storing or making any use of User Content disclosed to You by Us via the Website, or by other Users whether via the website, website affiliates, or otherwise.

 

8.3 We are not responsible for and cannot control how Users will use or disclosure Your Personal Information if You share this information with them directly. If You share or intend to share Personal Information with a User We recommend that You review their Privacy Policy (if they have one), and obtain legal advice.

 

8.4 We are not liable for any User’s use of personal or sensitive information (within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988) which is disclosed by one User to another, or obtained by one User from another, whether via the website or otherwise.

 

9. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

We may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

 

We use another company to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to our site.

 

10. Policy Updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

11. Privacy Policy Enquiries and Complaints

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You have a right to access your personal information upon direct request, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Kiin Creators reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

 

Kiin Creators welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Subject: Attn: Privacy Policy

E-mail Address: hello@kiincreators.com/
Physical Address:5/151 Foveaux Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010